WHITNEY WHITE LINEN NIGHT AT THE CAC

6–11pm

900 Camp Street
$10 general admission | FREE to CAC members

BUY TICKETS NOW

CAC EXHIBITION OPENING RECEPTION
6–9pm

ON VIEW IN THE CAC GALLERIES
Mark of the Feminine—A group show of New Orleans artists, curated by Regine Basha
International Sculpture Center: Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Awards

CAC WHITNEY WHITE LINEN NIGHT AFTER-PARTY
9–11pm

Cash bars and cuisine by Beaucoup Juice: Fresh Juice Snoballs, Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar & Restaurant, Mellow Mushroom, Ooh La La Pizza Bistro & Tap House

After-Party Entertainment: DJ Dance Party featuring DJ sets from Bouffant, Bouffant and DVRA, and performances by artists from Mark of the Feminine

ART OPENINGS AND OUTDOOR CELEBRATION

6–9pm
FREE Admission

Up and down Julia Street (200-600 blocks) and throughout the New Orleans Arts District

BARS AND CUISINE

Food and beverage tickets are available for pre-sale and are required for food and beverage purchases at the Julia Street Outdoor Celebration.

Cuisine by Bratz Y’all!, Broussard’s, Charcoal’s Gourmet Burger Bar, Crêpes à la Cart, Foundation Room, GG’s Dine-O-Rama, GW Fins, Le Foret, Lucy’s Retired Surfers Bar & Restaurant, Marcello’s Restaurant & Wine Bar, Marti’s Restaurant, Mellow Mushroom, MOPHO, Nirvana Indian Cuisine, Nola Foods, Phil’s Grill, Pinkberry, Rita’s Tequila House, Rue 127, Saucy’s BBQ, Seed, SoBou, Somethin’ Else Cafe

ENTERTAINMENT ON JULIA STREET

Live music on 3 stages: Egg Yolk Jubilee, Mahayla, and The Unnaturals. Curated by Jason Songe. 

NEW ORLEANS ARTS DISTRICT OPENINGS

6–9pm
Ariodante Contemporary Craft Gallery535 Julia St.
Beyond the Bayou—Tanya Dischler, Shea Yetta, Christine Ledoux, Drake Fuller—Painting, jewelry, glass
 
Arthur Roger Gallery, 432-434 Julia St.
Third Coast Suite—Francis X. Pavy—Oil block prints on canvas and paper
Segregation Story—Gordon Parks—Color photographs
I Don't Understand—Robert Hannant—Digital video
 
boyd|satellite, 440 Julia St.
Sputnik 2—Marianne Desmarris, Larkin Gaudet, Mitchell Gaudet, Peter Hoffman, Mia Kaplan, Galina Kurlat, Robert Lansden, Tiffany Lin, Christopher Makos, Aaron Macnamee, Billy Name, Mason Saltarrelli, Dave Smith, Nina Schwanse, Amanda Talley, Robert Tannen—Collage,drawing, painting, photography, sculpture
 
Callan Contemporary, 518 Julia St.
New Work—Mitchell Lonas—Incised painted aluminum
 
Mark of the FeminineCurated by Regine Basha
International Sculpture Center: Outstanding Student Achievement in Contemporary Sculpture Awards
 
Student winners from the 2014 Scholarship Art Contest—Student winners from the 2014 Scholarship Art Contest and George Rodrigue—Original paintings, mixed media, silkscreen prints, sculpture
 
Beyond Land’s End—Will Smith, Jr.—Oil on canvas
 
Jonathan Ferrara Gallery, 400a Julia St.
Unsung—Margaret Munz-Losch—Drawings
Accommodations—Bob Snead—Multimedia light boxes
 
LeMieux Galleries, 332 Julia St.
Glimmer Steady Inside the StoneNathan Durfee—Paintings and drawings
 
Hunt Slonem—Hunt Slonem
 
Louisiana Contemporary, Presented by Regions Bank
One Place: Paul Kwilecki and Four Decades of Photographs from Decatur County, Georgia
Rolland Golden: An Alternate Vision
Shawn Hall: Pastoral Universe, Presented by the Kohlmeyer Circle
The New Orleans Chapter of the Links/HBCU Art Showcase
 
Octavia Art Gallery, 454 Julia St.
Recent Works—James Henderson and Ayo Scott
 
Untamed Empire—KOLLABS (collaborative artists Anke Schofield and Luis Garcia-Nerey)—Mixed media
 
Stella Jones Gallery, 201 St Charles Ave.
The Painted Canvas—Antonio Carreno—Acrylic on canvas
 
Steve Martin Studios, 624 Julia St.
Rock, Paper, Scissors—Steven Soltis—Oil on canvas, mixed media sculpture
 
YAYA Gallery: Sponsored by Deutsch, Kerrigan & Stiles, 755 Magazine St.
Young Aspirations/Young Artists’ Painting Dreams—Various Youth Artists—glass, paintings, mixed-media